
North America
Vail
For 2026-27, Vail is on the Epic Pass (unlimited). Lifts run from 8,120 ft (2,475 m) to 11,570 ft (3,527 m), a vertical drop of 3,450 ft (1,052 m) across 5,317 acres, with about 354 inches of snow a year.
Vail is the largest single-mountain ski resort in the United States, spanning over 5,300 acres across its Front Side, the famous Back Bowls, and Blue Sky Basin. It's renowned for its vast intermediate and advanced terrain, an upscale European-style base village, and seven legendary back bowls that open up over 3,000 acres of wide-open powder skiing.
Ski passes at Vail, 2026-27
| Pass | Access | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Epic Pass | Unlimited | The full Epic Pass ($1,119 adult / $889 ages 13-30 at fall 2026 pricing, which ran to Sept 7) is unlimited at Vail with no blackouts. The Epic Local Pass ($829) is NOT unlimited here. It gives 10 days in total, shared between Vail, Beaver Creek and Whistler Blackcomb, and none on the holiday dates (Nov 27-28, Dec 26-31, 2026; Jan 16 and Feb 13-14, 2027). The Epic Day Pass works at Vail only with the 'All Resorts' option. |
Not on the Ikon Pass, Mountain Collective or Indy Pass this season.
Vail is Vail Resorts' flagship mountain and has always been on the Epic Pass, which Vail Resorts launched in 2008. It has never been on the Ikon Pass.
Vail has no separate season pass of its own. The Epic Pass is its season pass. Epic Local holders get only 10 days combined across Vail, Beaver Creek and Whistler Blackcomb, so frequent Vail skiers need the full Epic Pass.
Lift ticket prices
Peak walk-up adult day ticket, 2026-27: $374. Prices are dynamic, and holiday dates cost the most. Since the 2025-26 season, Vail Resorts has sold lift tickets at an average of over 30% off (often $100+ off at Vail) when bought four or more weeks ahead. For 3+ days, an Epic Day Pass is usually cheaper.
Terrain Breakdown
Vail elevation, altitude and mountain stats
Peaks and base areas
| Peak | Vail summit (top of the Back Bowls / Blue Sky Basin ridge) — Highest lift-served point; Vail has no separately named summit peak on its stats page. | 11,570 ft (3,527 m) |
| Base | Vail Village | 8,120 ft (2,475 m) |
Highlights
Pros
- ✓World-class Back Bowls deliver wide-open powder skiing
- ✓Extensive high-speed lift network minimizes lift lines on the front side
- ✓Strong intermediate cruising terrain ideal for groups of mixed ability
- ✓Luxury village amenities, dining, and lodging right at the base
Cons
- ✗Among the most expensive lift tickets in North America (peak ~$374/day)
- ✗Back Bowls and Blue Sky Basin close with wind holds and poor visibility
- ✗Heavy crowds on weekends and holidays, especially from Denver day-trippers
Quick answers
Is Vail on the Epic Pass?
Yes. For the 2026-27 season the Epic Pass includes unlimited days at Vail. The full Epic Pass ($1,119 adult / $889 ages 13-30 at fall 2026 pricing, which ran to Sept 7) is unlimited at Vail with no blackouts. The Epic Local Pass ($829) is NOT unlimited here. It gives 10 days in total, shared between Vail, Beaver Creek and Whistler Blackcomb, and none on the holiday dates (Nov 27-28, Dec 26-31, 2026; Jan 16 and Feb 13-14, 2027). The Epic Day Pass works at Vail only with the 'All Resorts' option.
Is Vail on the Ikon Pass?
No. Vail is not on the Ikon Pass for 2026-27. It is on the Epic Pass (unlimited) instead. Vail is Vail Resorts' flagship mountain and has always been on the Epic Pass, which Vail Resorts launched in 2008. It has never been on the Ikon Pass.
What is the elevation of Vail?
Vail sits at an altitude of 8,120 ft (2,475 m) at the base and 11,570 ft (3,527 m) above sea level at the top of the lifts, for 3,450 ft (1,052 m) of vertical drop. Named peaks and lift tops: Vail summit (top of the Back Bowls / Blue Sky Basin ridge) at 11,570 ft (3,527 m).
How big is Vail?
Vail has 5,317 acres, 32 lifts and 278 runs.
How much snow does Vail get?
About 354 inches (899 cm) a year on average, as reported by the resort.
How much is a lift ticket at Vail?
A walk-up adult day ticket peaks at $374 for the 2026-27 season. Prices are dynamic, and holiday dates cost the most. Since the 2025-26 season, Vail Resorts has sold lift tickets at an average of over 30% off (often $100+ off at Vail) when bought four or more weeks ahead. For 3+ days, an Epic Day Pass is usually cheaper.
When does Vail open for the season?
Scheduled for 2026-27: opening November 13, 2026, closing Mid-to-late April 2027 (typical; not yet announced). Dates move with snowfall, so check the resort before booking.
How many resorts does Vail Resorts own?
Vail Resorts owns and operates about 42 mountain resorts in the US, Canada, Switzerland and Australia. These include Vail, Beaver Creek, Breckenridge, Park City, Whistler Blackcomb, and Andermatt-Sedrun and Crans-Montana in Switzerland. The Epic Pass also covers partner resorts it doesn't own, such as Telluride, Verbier and Hakuba Valley.
Does Vail Resorts own ski resorts in Canada or Europe?
In Canada, Vail Resorts owns only Whistler Blackcomb; other Canadian resorts on the Epic Pass are partners. In Europe it owns Andermatt-Sedrun and Crans-Montana in Switzerland, and Verbier's 4 Vallees is an Epic partner. There is no Vail resort in Switzerland named Vail.
What are the Back Bowls and Blue Sky Basin?
The Back Bowls are nearly 3,000 acres of open bowl skiing on the south side of Vail Mountain, and Blue Sky Basin lies beyond them. Both are included in every Vail lift ticket and Epic Pass. The longest run on the mountain is Riva Ridge, at about 4 miles.
Skier Insightssummarized from Reddit trip reports and ski forum reviews
Vail is the resort skiers love to complain about and keep coming back to. At 5,317 acres it's the biggest single mountain in the US, and the thing that separates it from every other Epic flagship is what's behind the ridge: seven Back Bowls plus Blue Sky Basin, over 3,000 acres of open powder terrain that most visitors — and this is the part regulars whisper about — simply never ski. The frontside is a groomer factory with a polished, faux-Bavarian village at the bottom; the backside is where the mountain earns its reputation.
Practically, the mountain sorts itself by ability better than its trail map suggests. Beginners get a real progression zone at Golden Peak, intermediates could ski a week of frontside cruisers and Game Creek without repeating a run, and advanced skiers head straight through the bowls to Blue Sky Basin's trees, which hold cold snow long after the south-facing bowls bake out. The lift network is deep enough that frontside lines stay short even on busy days — the real pinch points are Chair 5 on powder mornings and the gondolas at opening. What you can't lift-engineer away: I-70 traffic, wind holds on the bowls, and holiday-week crowds that turn Lionshead into a theme park queue.
Vail makes the most sense for mixed groups and intermediates who want maximum mileage with luxury trimmings, and for Epic Pass holders doing the Colorado circuit — it's unlimited on the full pass, restricted-days on Epic Local. Costs are top-of-market: $374 walk-up tickets, $40+ parking, and lodging that makes Breckenridge look cheap. The value plays skiers actually use are staying down-valley in Avon or Eagle-Vail, packing lunch, and skiing midweek in January when the bowls are cold and empty. If you want steeper terrain with fewer people, locals will point you to Beaver Creek's Birds of Prey or tell you to keep driving to Crested Butte.
What skiers like
- +Back Bowls stay soft and skiable well into the afternoon after a storm because most Epic Pass day-trippers never leave the frontside groomers
- +Blue Sky Basin's gladed runs (Steep and Deep, Lover's Leap) hold untracked stashes a full day longer than Sun Down and Sun Up bowls
- +The frontside high-speed lift grid genuinely absorbs crowds — skiers report skiing Northwoods and Game Creek laps with 5-minute waits on days the gondola maze looks apocalyptic
- +Grooming is among the best in Colorado; Riva Ridge top-to-bottom before 9:30am is a rite of passage
- +Mixed-ability groups work here better than almost anywhere — genuine progression from Golden Peak greens to Prima Cornice without changing base areas
- +Season pass math is absurd versus the $374 walk-up rate — an Epic Pass pays for itself in three days
- +Free in-town bus system means you can stay in West Vail or Lionshead and never touch your car
- +Mid-January weekdays are quietly excellent: cold snow, empty bowls, and hotel rates half of what Presidents Day weekend costs
Common complaints
- −I-70 from Denver is the tax you pay — Sunday eastbound backups of 2-4 hours are routine, and skiers plan whole trips around avoiding them
- −The Back Bowls face south, so that magical powder turns to breakable crust by day two of sun — locals call it 'bowl chowder'
- −Chair 5 (High Noon) builds 20-30 minute lines on powder mornings because it's the only way to lap Sun Down Bowl
- −Wind and flat light close the bowls and Blue Sky more often than the resort's marketing admits — always have a frontside backup plan
- −Parking runs $40-75 in the structures and fills by 9am on weekends; the free frontage-road overflow is limited and enforcement is real
- −On-mountain food pricing is a running joke — budget $30+ per person for lunch at Two Elk
- −MLK and Presidents Day weeks are genuinely unpleasant, with gondola queues snaking through Lionshead
- −Sun Down Bowl exits via a long, flat catwalk that snowboarders and skiers alike grumble about every single run
Common Questions
When are the Back Bowls actually open and worth it?
How do I avoid the worst of the I-70 traffic?
Is Vail worth it for beginners?
Vail or Breckenridge for a week trip?
Where should I park for a day trip?
Pass and ticket details checked 2026-09-30. Sources: vail.com, en.wikipedia.org, townlift.com, news.vailresorts.com, news.vailresorts.com, thepointsguy.com, undercovertourist.com
Photo: Wikimedia Commons
← Back to All Resorts