
North America
Park City Mountain
For 2026-27, Park City Mountain is on the Epic Pass (unlimited). Lifts run from 6,800 ft (2,073 m) to 10,026 ft (3,056 m), a vertical drop of 3,226 ft (983 m) across 7,300 acres, with about 355 inches of snow a year.
Park City Mountain is the largest ski resort in the United States, formed when Vail Resorts connected the former Park City and Canyons areas via the Quicksilver Gondola. It offers sprawling, mostly intermediate-friendly terrain across multiple peaks, with an Olympic legacy and a historic mining-town base just steps from the slopes.
Ski passes at Park City Mountain, 2026-27
| Pass | Access | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Epic Pass | Unlimited | The full Epic Pass ($1,119 adult / $889 ages 13-30 at fall 2026 pricing) is unlimited with no blackout dates at all of Park City Mountain, including the Canyons Village side. The Epic Local Pass ($829 adult) is also unlimited here but with holiday restrictions (Nov 27-28, Dec 26-31, 2026; Jan 16 and Feb 13-14, 2027). The Epic Day Pass works only if bought with 'All Resorts' access; the cheaper 32-resort and 22-resort tiers do not include Park City. |
Not on the Ikon Pass, Mountain Collective or Indy Pass this season.
Vail Resorts bought Park City Mountain Resort in 2014 and joined it to Canyons, which it had leased since 2013, in 2015. It has been Epic-only ever since. Neighbouring Deer Valley, not Park City Mountain, is the Park City resort on Ikon (7 days on the full Ikon Pass, not on Ikon Base). No Park City resort is on the Mountain Collective; the nearest are Snowbasin, Alta and Snowbird.
Park City has no separate season pass of its own. The Epic Pass and Epic Local Pass are its season passes, and for 2026-27 Vail Resorts cut them 20% for ages 13-30 (Epic Local $659 for that age group at fall pricing). Epic Pass holders also get 10 Epic Friend Tickets at 50% off.
Lift ticket prices
Peak walk-up adult day ticket, 2026-27: $369. Prices are dynamic and change by date. Buying online at least a few days ahead is cheaper than the window, and the Epic Day Pass is usually cheaper still for 2-7 days. One ticket covers both the Park City Mountain Village and Canyons Village sides.
Terrain Breakdown
Park City Mountain elevation, altitude and mountain stats
Peaks and base areas
| Peak | Jupiter Peak — Highest point of the resort; the top of Jupiter lift sits just below it, and the summit bowls are hike-to. | 10,026 ft (3,056 m) |
| Peak | Peak 9990 (Ninety Nine 90) — Top of the Canyons side, lift-served by the Ninety Nine 90 Express. | 9,990 ft (3,045 m) |
| Base | Canyons Village | 6,800 ft (2,073 m) |
| Base | Park City Mountain Village | 6,900 ft (2,103 m) |
Highlights
Pros
- ✓Excellent dry Utah powder with ~355 inches of annual snowfall
- ✓Town base with abundant lodging, dining, and nightlife on Main Street
- ✓Strong beginner and intermediate progression terrain
- ✓Quick 35-40 minute drive from a major international airport
Cons
- ✗Crowds and long lift lines during peak holiday periods
- ✗Very high walk-up day-ticket prices without an Epic Pass
- ✗Limited steep expert terrain compared to nearby Snowbird/Alta
- ✗Lower base elevation can mean variable snow on lower runs early/late season
Quick answers
Is Park City Mountain on the Epic Pass?
Yes. For the 2026-27 season the Epic Pass includes unlimited days at Park City Mountain. The full Epic Pass ($1,119 adult / $889 ages 13-30 at fall 2026 pricing) is unlimited with no blackout dates at all of Park City Mountain, including the Canyons Village side. The Epic Local Pass ($829 adult) is also unlimited here but with holiday restrictions (Nov 27-28, Dec 26-31, 2026; Jan 16 and Feb 13-14, 2027). The Epic Day Pass works only if bought with 'All Resorts' access; the cheaper 32-resort and 22-resort tiers do not include Park City.
Is Park City Mountain on the Ikon Pass?
No. Park City Mountain is not on the Ikon Pass for 2026-27. It is on the Epic Pass (unlimited) instead. Vail Resorts bought Park City Mountain Resort in 2014 and joined it to Canyons, which it had leased since 2013, in 2015. It has been Epic-only ever since. Neighbouring Deer Valley, not Park City Mountain, is the Park City resort on Ikon (7 days on the full Ikon Pass, not on Ikon Base). No Park City resort is on the Mountain Collective; the nearest are Snowbasin, Alta and Snowbird.
What is the elevation of Park City Mountain?
Park City Mountain sits at an altitude of 6,800 ft (2,073 m) at the base and 10,026 ft (3,056 m) above sea level at the top of the lifts, for 3,226 ft (983 m) of vertical drop. Named peaks and lift tops: Jupiter Peak at 10,026 ft (3,056 m) and Peak 9990 (Ninety Nine 90) at 9,990 ft (3,045 m).
How big is Park City Mountain?
Park City Mountain has 7,300 acres, 41 lifts and 330 runs.
How much snow does Park City Mountain get?
About 355 inches (902 cm) a year on average, as reported by the resort.
How much is a lift ticket at Park City Mountain?
A walk-up adult day ticket peaks at $369 for the 2026-27 season. Prices are dynamic and change by date. Buying online at least a few days ahead is cheaper than the window, and the Epic Day Pass is usually cheaper still for 2-7 days. One ticket covers both the Park City Mountain Village and Canyons Village sides.
When does Park City Mountain open for the season?
Scheduled for 2026-27: opening November 20, 2026, closing Mid-April 2027 (typical; not yet announced). Dates move with snowfall, so check the resort before booking.
Is Canyons a separate resort, and do I need a separate pass for it?
No. Canyons became part of Park City Mountain in 2015, and the Quicksilver Gondola connects the two sides. One lift ticket or Epic Pass covers the whole mountain, and Canyons Village is now simply one of the resort's base areas.
How much is parking at Park City Mountain for 2026-27?
At the Mountain Village surface lots, parking needs a paid reservation ($29 per car with fewer than four people in the 2025-26 season, before noon) and is free for cars with four or more people. At Canyons Village, the new parking garage charges $29 a day before noon and is free after noon or for cars with four or more people. The garage opens in early December 2026 and links to the new Canyons Village Skyway gondola, which replaces the Cabriolet. Some surface parking next to the garage stays free on a first-come basis. A season parking pass costs $825.
Is Park City on the Mountain Collective?
No. Park City Mountain is a Vail Resorts mountain, and the only multi-resort pass it takes is the Epic Pass family. Mountain Collective holders in Utah can use it at Alta, Snowbird and Snowbasin.
Park City Mountain or Deer Valley: which pass?
Park City Mountain is on the Epic Pass. Deer Valley, next door, is on the Ikon Pass (7 days, full Ikon Pass only). The two resorts are not connected by lift and do not share a ticket.
Skier Insightssummarized from Reddit trip reports and ski forum reviews
Park City is the biggest lift-served resort in the United States, and the community's relationship with it is complicated in a way no other US resort matches. The 2024-25 holiday ski patrol strike — 12 days of closed terrain and two-hour lines while Vail Resorts ran skeleton operations — turned skier threads into a referendum on corporate skiing, and a fresh union arbitration filing in May 2026 keeps that story alive. And yet the mountain itself keeps winning people back: 7,300 acres, painless airport access, and a genuine historic town at the base. The 2025-26 season was openly a reconciliation effort, headlined by the Sunrise Gondola, Utah's first 10-passenger gondola, which transformed the Canyons Village morning scrum.
The skiing rewards people who study the map. The old Park City side is the front door — busy, groomer-heavy, with Jupiter's chutes hiding up top. The Canyons side is a maze of ridgelines where the crowds thin dramatically: Ninety-Nine 90 for trees and cliffs, Dreamscape when you want empty blues. The connective tissue is the weakness — long traverses and catwalks stitch the two former resorts together, and a bad routing decision costs you half an hour. Snow is proper dry Utah powder, just 30-40% less of it than the Cottonwood Canyons get, and the low base elevation shows at the season's edges. Crowd management is about timing: Silverlode at 11am on a Saturday is the mountain at its worst; a Tuesday lapping McConkey's is the mountain at its best.
It's the right call for families, mixed groups, and Epic Pass holders who want maximum acreage with a real town and no mountain-road drive — and the wrong call for experts chasing the steepest Utah has, who should burn their days at Snowbird or Alta instead. Costs are resort-standard high for lodging on Main Street, but the Salt Lake City option (stay in SLC, drive up daily) is the budget hack no other destination resort can offer. Versus Deer Valley next door: Park City wins on terrain variety and price, Deer Valley on grooming, service, and lunch — and Deer Valley still bans snowboards.
What skiers like
- +The new Sunrise Gondola — Utah's first 10-passenger gondola, opened November 2025 — roughly doubled uphill capacity out of Canyons Village and fixed the resort's single worst morning bottleneck
- +7,300 acres means you can ski for a week and keep finding pods you've never touched; Dreamscape and Dreamcatcher on the Canyons side are reliably empty
- +Jupiter and McConkey's serve chutes and steep bowls that get overlooked because everyone assumes Park City is a cruiser mountain
- +Ninety-Nine 90 is the quiet expert stash — locals treat its trees and cliff bands like a private mountain within the mountain
- +You can be on a lift 35-40 minutes after leaving Salt Lake City's airport, the easiest big-mountain access in North America
- +Historic Main Street is a genuine town with ski-in/ski-out access via the Town Lift — nightlife, restaurants, and free city buses everywhere
- +Beginner and low-intermediate progression is excellent, with gentle terrain scattered across both sides rather than penned into one crowded zone
- +Unlimited on both the Epic Pass and Epic Local, with holiday restrictions only on Local — the pass-math value play for Utah trips
Common complaints
- −The December 2024 ski patrol strike left a scar — 12 days of skeleton operations during the holidays, and the union filed for arbitration against Vail Resorts again in May 2026, so labor tension isn't fully resolved
- −355 inches a year sounds great until you learn Alta and Brighton, 40 minutes away, get 500+ — Cottonwood snobs never let Park City forget it
- −The two-resort merger created a sprawling, traverse-heavy layout; getting from Jupiter to the far Canyons pods can take close to an hour of lifts and catwalks
- −Peak-holiday crowding at Silverlode and the base areas is severe, even if the Sunrise Gondola relieved Canyons Village
- −Walk-up tickets near $300 make this an Epic-Pass-or-nothing mountain
- −Weekend parking at Mountain Village requires paid reservations, and the workaround (park-and-ride plus bus) adds real time
- −The low 6,800-foot base means early- and late-season lower runs go thin, icy, or brown while the upper mountain is fine
- −Steep-terrain depth doesn't match its Utah neighbors — experts day-trip to Snowbird or Alta and come back saying so
Common Questions
Did the ski patrol strike affect skiing now?
How does Park City's snow compare to Alta or Snowbird?
What's the best way to avoid crowds on busy days?
Do I need a car for a Park City trip?
Park City or Deer Valley for a family week?
Pass and ticket details checked 2026-09-30. Sources: parkcitymountain.com, en.wikipedia.org, en.wikipedia.org, townlift.com, kpcw.org, kpcw.org, news.vailresorts.com, thepointsguy.com, abc4.com, ikonpass.com, saminfo.com
Photo: Wikimedia Commons
← Back to All Resorts