
North America
Jackson Hole Mountain Resort
For 2026-27, Jackson Hole Mountain Resort is on the Ikon Pass (7 days) and the Mountain Collective (2 days). Lifts run from 6,311 ft (1,924 m) to 10,450 ft (3,185 m), a vertical drop of 4,139 ft (1,262 m) across 2,500 acres, with about 459 inches of snow a year.
Jackson Hole is North America's premier big-mountain resort, famous for its steep, challenging terrain and a continuous 4,139-foot vertical drop served by the iconic 100-passenger Aerial Tram. With 50% expert terrain, legendary couloirs like Corbet's, deep snowfall, and easy access to backcountry gates, it draws advanced and expert skiers from around the world.
Ski passes at Jackson Hole Mountain Resort, 2026-27
| Pass | Access | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Ikon Pass | 7 days | Only the full Ikon Pass ($1,449 listed on ikonpass.com in late Sept 2026) works here: 7 days with no blackout dates, but you must reserve each day on ikonpass.com and days can sell out. The Ikon Base Pass and Ikon Session Pass do NOT include Jackson Hole. |
| Mountain Collective | 2 days | Mountain Collective ($669 spring 2026 price) gives 2 days with no blackouts plus 50% off extra days. Lift reservations are required for Mountain Collective holders at Jackson Hole in 2026-27. |
Not on the Epic Pass or Indy Pass this season.
Jackson Hole was one of the four original Mountain Collective resorts in 2012 and joined the Ikon Pass at its launch in 2018. It has never been on the Epic Pass. Since then it has limited Ikon access to the full pass and requires reservations.
Jackson Hole's own season passes are the Grand Pass (unlimited, $2,950 adult for 2026-27) and the Peak Pass (premium tier). Cheaper options are the Grand ByPass (unlimited with blackout dates), the Midweek ByPass, the 10-Day Plus Pass and the 5-Day ByPass. Lift access is loaded on a reloadable RFID 'J Card'.
Lift ticket prices
Peak walk-up adult day ticket, 2025-26: $255; online in advance from around $110. Prices are dynamic by date. Early-bird 2026-27 tickets bought by Aug 31 started at $81 a day, and buying 14+ days ahead is cheaper than the window.
Terrain Breakdown
Jackson Hole Mountain Resort elevation, altitude and mountain stats
Peaks and base areas
| Peak | Rendezvous Mountain (top of the Aerial Tram) — Summit, served by the 100-passenger Aerial Tram. Corbet's Couloir drops in just below it. | 10,450 ft (3,185 m) |
| Base | Teton Village | 6,311 ft (1,924 m) |
Highlights
Pros
- ✓World-class steep and expert terrain unmatched in North America
- ✓Deep, consistent snowfall averaging over 450 inches a year
- ✓Huge sustained vertical accessed quickly via the Aerial Tram
- ✓Easy lift-served access to legitimate sidecountry and backcountry
- ✓Charming Teton Village base with proximity to Grand Teton National Park
Cons
- ✗Limited beginner terrain - only ~10% is rated easiest
- ✗Wind holds and weather frequently close the tram and upper terrain
- ✗Remote location with expensive flights and lodging in Jackson
Quick answers
Is Jackson Hole Mountain Resort on the Epic Pass?
No. Jackson Hole Mountain Resort is not on the Epic Pass for 2026-27. It is on the Ikon Pass (7 days) and the Mountain Collective (2 days) instead. Jackson Hole was one of the four original Mountain Collective resorts in 2012 and joined the Ikon Pass at its launch in 2018. It has never been on the Epic Pass. Since then it has limited Ikon access to the full pass and requires reservations.
Is Jackson Hole Mountain Resort on the Ikon Pass?
Yes. For the 2026-27 season the Ikon Pass includes 7 days at Jackson Hole Mountain Resort. Only the full Ikon Pass ($1,449 listed on ikonpass.com in late Sept 2026) works here: 7 days with no blackout dates, but you must reserve each day on ikonpass.com and days can sell out. The Ikon Base Pass and Ikon Session Pass do NOT include Jackson Hole.
Is Jackson Hole Mountain Resort on the Mountain Collective?
Yes. For the 2026-27 season the Mountain Collective includes 2 days at Jackson Hole Mountain Resort. Mountain Collective ($669 spring 2026 price) gives 2 days with no blackouts plus 50% off extra days. Lift reservations are required for Mountain Collective holders at Jackson Hole in 2026-27.
What is the elevation of Jackson Hole Mountain Resort?
Jackson Hole Mountain Resort sits at an altitude of 6,311 ft (1,924 m) at the base and 10,450 ft (3,185 m) above sea level at the top of the lifts, for 4,139 ft (1,262 m) of vertical drop. Named peaks and lift tops: Rendezvous Mountain (top of the Aerial Tram) at 10,450 ft (3,185 m).
How big is Jackson Hole Mountain Resort?
Jackson Hole Mountain Resort has 2,500 acres, 16 lifts and 131 runs.
How much snow does Jackson Hole Mountain Resort get?
About 459 inches (1,166 cm) a year on average, as reported by the resort.
How much is a lift ticket at Jackson Hole Mountain Resort?
A walk-up adult day ticket peaks at $255 for the 2025-26 season. Buying online ahead, adult tickets have started around $110. Prices are dynamic by date. Early-bird 2026-27 tickets bought by Aug 31 started at $81 a day, and buying 14+ days ahead is cheaper than the window.
When does Jackson Hole Mountain Resort open for the season?
Scheduled for 2026-27: opening November 27, 2026, closing Early-to-mid April 2027 (typical; not yet announced). Dates move with snowfall, so check the resort before booking.
Is Jackson Hole on the Epic Pass?
No. Jackson Hole is on the full Ikon Pass (7 days, reservations required) and the Mountain Collective (2 days, reservations required). The Epic Pass has no access, and neither does Ikon Base.
Where is Jackson Hole Mountain Resort?
It is in Teton Village, Wyoming, about 12 miles northwest of the town of Jackson. Jackson Hole Airport (JAC) is about 20-25 minutes' drive away. Snow King Mountain is a separate, much smaller ski hill right in the town of Jackson.
How hard is Jackson Hole for intermediate skiers?
The resort rates its terrain 50% expert, 40% intermediate and 10% beginner, which makes it steeper than most US resorts. Intermediates usually stick to the groomers on the lower mountain and the Apres Vous side. They should skip the expert terrain served by the tram and Corbet's Couloir until they are confident.
Skier Insightssummarized from Reddit trip reports and ski forum reviews
Jackson Hole is the resort American skiers treat as a pilgrimage, and the community's tone about it is different from anywhere else — less 'is it worth it' debate, more trip-report reverence. The identity is simple: it's the steepest, most sustained big-mountain terrain served by lifts in the US, wrapped in a Teton range that looks fake in photos. Corbet's Couloir gets the headlines, but regulars will tell you the soul of the place is the Hobacks after a storm — thousands of vertical feet of untracked fall line that ski like backcountry with a lift ticket.
Here's the practical picture: the tram is iconic and also a trap. It moves 100 people every 9 minutes, so powder mornings mean queuing before 8am — while the Bridger Gondola plus the new Sublette quad (a 2024 upgrade that halved the old ride time) lap most of the same terrain with a fraction of the wait. Experts have the run of the place, from inbounds chutes to the backcountry gates (bring a beacon and a partner, ski patrol is serious about it). Intermediates get a beautiful but modest pod off Casper and Après Vous and should calibrate expectations: Jackson's blue is most resorts' black. Beginners honestly shouldn't pick this mountain. Snow runs deep — 459 inches on average — and January's cold cycles bring the lightest of it, along with the thinnest crowds.
Jackson works best for advanced and expert skiers on a full Ikon Pass (7 days, reservations required, no Base Pass access) or those willing to pay up for the destination. Costs skew high across the board: Teton Village lodging is luxury-priced, so the value move is staying in the town of Jackson and riding the START bus in. Compared to its Ikon sibling Big Sky or Epic's Whistler, Jackson gives up acreage and gives back intensity — nobody leaves saying it skied small. Grand Targhee, an hour over Teton Pass, is the local escape hatch on days the tram line or wind holds get ugly.
What skiers like
- +The steep terrain is the real thing — 4,139 continuous vertical feet where expert runs like the Hobacks ski for thousands of feet without a catwalk break
- +459 inches of light Wyoming snow, and the inbounds avalanche program opens serious terrain (Headwall, Casper Bowl, the Crags) most resorts would rope off forever
- +The new Sublette high-speed quad (December 2024) cut the ride to Rendezvous Bowl laps from 8 minutes to 4 and quietly became the best powder-day tool on the mountain
- +Backcountry gates off the top access Granite Canyon and Rock Springs — lift-served terrain that skis like a guided touring day
- +Corbet's Couloir is the most famous test piece in American skiing, and watching the entrance from the tram is entertainment by itself
- +Riding the Bridger Gondola to Thunder and Sublette skips the tram line entirely and laps 80% of the same terrain
- +Teton Village is compact and walkable, and the Mangy Moose is one of the last authentic après institutions at a major US resort
- +Cold January storm cycles deliver the 'cold smoke' snow the Tetons are famous for, with far fewer people than February and March
Common complaints
- −The tram carries 100 people every 9 minutes and everyone wants on it — powder-day lines form before 8am and can hit an hour-plus
- −Ikon access got stricter: Jackson Hole is off the Base Pass entirely, full-pass holders get 7 days, and those days now require advance reservations that fill on peak dates
- −Intermediates find the trail map optimistic — Jackson blues would be single-blacks at many resorts, and the true intermediate pod (Casper, Après Vous) is a small slice of the mountain
- −Wind holds close the tram and upper mountain regularly; on the wrong week you may never see Rendezvous Bowl
- −Teton Village lodging is brutally expensive; staying in the town of Jackson saves money but adds a 25-40 minute commute via the START bus or a parking scramble
- −Beginner terrain is about 10% of the mountain and low on the hill — this is a terrible place to learn relative to what you're paying
- −The locals' powder-day competition is fierce; if you don't know the mountain, the good snow is tracked before you find it
- −Early and late season are hit-or-miss on the lower mountain, where the 6,311-foot base can be thin, wet, or icy while the top is winter
Common Questions
Is Jackson Hole too hard for intermediates?
How do I avoid the tram line on a powder day?
Do I need avalanche gear to ski the gates?
Where should I stay to keep costs sane?
When is the best month to go?
Pass and ticket details checked 2026-09-30. Sources: jacksonhole.com, jacksonhole.com, jacksonhole-prod.zaneray.com, snowbrains.com, cowboystatedaily.com, ikonpass.com, peterglenn.com, saminfo.com, jacksonhole.com
Photo: Enricokamasa / Wikimedia Commons (Public domain)
← Back to All Resorts