
Europe
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc
For 2026-27, Chamonix-Mont-Blanc is on the Ikon Pass (7 days) and the Mountain Collective (2 days). Lifts run from 3,396 ft (1,035 m) to 12,605 ft (3,842 m), a vertical drop of 9,209 ft (2,807 m) across 115 km pistes, with about 204 inches of snow a year.
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc sits at the foot of Western Europe's highest peak and is the spiritual home of alpinism, famed for steep, high-altitude and serious off-piste terrain rather than a single linked piste network. Its separate ski areas (Brevent-Flegere, Les Grands Montets, Les Houches, and the Vallee Blanche) are reached from the valley town, with the Aiguille du Midi cable car opening access to legendary glacier descents.
Ski passes at Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, 2026-27
| Pass | Access | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Ikon Pass | 7 days | The full Ikon Pass gives 7 days in total, with no blackouts, across the valley's five ski areas: Grands Montets, Brevent, Flegere, Balme (Le Tour/Vallorcine) and Les Houches. Ikon Base gives 5 days, and Peter Glenn lists no blackouts at Chamonix. The Aiguille du Midi cable car is not listed as part of Ikon access. |
| Mountain Collective | 2 days | Mountain Collective ($669 spring 2026 price) gives 2 days with no blackouts plus 50% off extra days. |
Not on the Epic Pass or Indy Pass this season.
Chamonix Mont-Blanc Valley joined the Ikon Pass for the 2022-23 season, alongside Sun Valley and Snowbasin. It is also on the Mountain Collective, and has never been on Epic. Its Epic-partner neighbour is Verbier (4 Vallees), about 1.5 hours away in Switzerland.
Chamonix Le Pass covers Brevent-Flegere, Grands Montets, Balme/Le Tour-Vallorcine and the beginner areas, about 110 km of pistes (high-season reference about EUR 74/day, EUR 360 for 6 days, 2026-27 TBC). Mont Blanc Unlimited adds Les Houches-Saint-Gervais, the Aiguille du Midi and the Montenvers-Mer de Glace train, plus Courmayeur and Evasion Mont-Blanc on 2+ day passes (about EUR 100/day, EUR 480 for 6 days, TBC). The hands-free card costs an extra EUR 3.
Lift ticket prices
Peak walk-up adult day ticket, 2025-26: €74 (about $86); online in advance from around €47. Chamonix uses dynamic online pricing, so buying ahead online is cheaper than the EUR 74 high-season rate (from EUR 47). Mont Blanc Unlimited (about EUR 100) is the one to buy if you want the Aiguille du Midi / Vallee Blanche.
Terrain Breakdown
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc elevation, altitude and mountain stats
Peaks and base areas
| Peak | Aiguille du Midi — Lift-served by cable car from Chamonix town. This is the start of the Vallee Blanche, an unpisted glacier descent of about 20 km back toward Chamonix that needs a guide. There are no marked pistes up here. | 12,605 ft (3,842 m) |
| Peak | Les Grands Montets (summit) — The top cable car burned in 2018. A new Argentiere-Lognan gondola has opened, and the 3S cable car to the summit is due for winter 2027-28, so the summit is not lift-served in 2026-27. | 10,827 ft (3,300 m) |
| Peak | Le Brevent — Lift-served from Chamonix town by gondola and cable car. | 8,284 ft (2,525 m) |
| Base | Chamonix town | 3,396 ft (1,035 m) |
Highlights
Pros
- ✓World-class expert and off-piste terrain unmatched in the Alps
- ✓Stunning Mont Blanc massif scenery from every slope
- ✓High summit elevation (3,842m) gives long, dramatic vertical
- ✓Lively, authentic town with great dining and apres-ski
Cons
- ✗Ski areas are separate and require bus/lift transfers, not one linked domain
- ✗Limited dedicated beginner terrain near town
- ✗Much of the best skiing is off-piste and needs a guide
- ✗Valley base can be low and snow-marginal early/late season
Quick answers
Is Chamonix-Mont-Blanc on the Epic Pass?
No. Chamonix-Mont-Blanc is not on the Epic Pass for 2026-27. It is on the Ikon Pass (7 days) and the Mountain Collective (2 days) instead. Chamonix Mont-Blanc Valley joined the Ikon Pass for the 2022-23 season, alongside Sun Valley and Snowbasin. It is also on the Mountain Collective, and has never been on Epic. Its Epic-partner neighbour is Verbier (4 Vallees), about 1.5 hours away in Switzerland.
Is Chamonix-Mont-Blanc on the Ikon Pass?
Yes. For the 2026-27 season the Ikon Pass includes 7 days at Chamonix-Mont-Blanc. The full Ikon Pass gives 7 days in total, with no blackouts, across the valley's five ski areas: Grands Montets, Brevent, Flegere, Balme (Le Tour/Vallorcine) and Les Houches. Ikon Base gives 5 days, and Peter Glenn lists no blackouts at Chamonix. The Aiguille du Midi cable car is not listed as part of Ikon access.
Is Chamonix-Mont-Blanc on the Mountain Collective?
Yes. For the 2026-27 season the Mountain Collective includes 2 days at Chamonix-Mont-Blanc. Mountain Collective ($669 spring 2026 price) gives 2 days with no blackouts plus 50% off extra days.
What is the elevation of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc?
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc sits at an altitude of 3,396 ft (1,035 m) at the base and 12,605 ft (3,842 m) above sea level at the top of the lifts, for 9,209 ft (2,807 m) of vertical drop. Named peaks and lift tops: Aiguille du Midi at 12,605 ft (3,842 m), Les Grands Montets (summit) at 10,827 ft (3,300 m) and Le Brevent at 8,284 ft (2,525 m).
How big is Chamonix-Mont-Blanc?
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc has 115 km pistes and 49 lifts.
How much snow does Chamonix-Mont-Blanc get?
About 204 inches (518 cm) a year on average, as reported by the resort.
How much is a lift ticket at Chamonix-Mont-Blanc?
A walk-up adult day ticket peaks at €74 (about $86) for the 2025-26 season. Buying online ahead, adult tickets have started around €47. Chamonix uses dynamic online pricing, so buying ahead online is cheaper than the EUR 74 high-season rate (from EUR 47). Mont Blanc Unlimited (about EUR 100) is the one to buy if you want the Aiguille du Midi / Vallee Blanche.
When does Chamonix-Mont-Blanc open for the season?
Typically: opening 19 December 2026 (per seechamonix; individual areas open in stages), closing 2 May 2027. Dates move with snowfall, so check the resort before booking.
Is Chamonix on the Ikon Pass?
Yes. The full Ikon Pass gives 7 days and Ikon Base gives 5 days across Chamonix's five ski areas. Chamonix is also on the Mountain Collective (2 days). It is not on the Epic Pass.
Is there a single 'Mont Blanc ski resort'?
No. Mont Blanc is ringed by several separate ski areas: the Chamonix valley areas (Grands Montets, Brevent-Flegere, Balme, Les Houches), Saint-Gervais/Megeve (Evasion Mont-Blanc) in France, and Courmayeur on the Italian side. The Mont Blanc Unlimited pass links the Chamonix areas with the Aiguille du Midi, Courmayeur and Evasion Mont-Blanc.
How far is Chamonix from Val d'Isere?
The two are separate resorts about 150 km apart by road (roughly 2.5-3 hours via Albertville and Bourg-Saint-Maurice). No lift or ski pass connects them.
Skier Insightssummarized from Reddit trip reports and ski forum reviews
Chamonix isn't a resort, it's the world capital of steep skiing that happens to sell lift tickets. The community treats it with a different vocabulary than other mountains — people don't ask 'how were the groomers,' they ask what you skied off the Midi and who guided you. Sitting under Mont Blanc at the foot of the Aiguilles, the valley strings together five separate ski areas, a mountaineering town with 200 years of alpinism in its bones, and the single most famous lift in skiing: the Aiguille du Midi cable car, rising to 3,842m to unlock the Vallée Blanche glacier run. Ikon Pass access (7 days, full pass) has pushed a wave of North Americans through in recent seasons, and the standing advice to them is always the same — hire a guide, or you'll ski 30% of the mountain.
A practical Chamonix week is a valley tour. Grands Montets is the crown jewel for advanced skiers: high, north-facing, cold snow, with the new Plan Joran gondola (December 2025) easing the base-area crush — though the summit cable car lost to the 2018 fire won't return until late 2027, leaving the top section to those willing to hike. Brévent-Flégère is the sunny side with Mont Blanc views and surprisingly good freeride; Balme/Le Tour is the mellow, intermediate-friendly corner; Les Houches handles storm days and families. On-piste mileage is honestly modest — pure groomer weeks belong in Val d'Isère — and beginners are better off elsewhere. The Vallée Blanche itself is the must-do: guided, roped up at the arête, and within reach of fit intermediates in stable spring conditions.
Chamonix is for advanced skiers, aspiring freeriders, and anyone who wants the Alps at their most serious without Swiss prices — day passes and town costs run refreshingly French, and lodging spans hostel-grade seasonnaire digs to five-star. Budget separately for the things that matter: guide days and Midi tickets aren't in the pass. Compared to its Ikon stablemate Zermatt, Chamonix is cheaper, steeper, scrappier, and worse for beginners and groomer-lovers; compared to Jackson Hole, its North American spiritual sibling, it's the same religion with bigger mountains and better bread. January and February bring the coldest, most reliable snow; March and April open the glacier season properly.
What skiers like
- +The Vallée Blanche is skiing's greatest single experience — a roughly 20km glacier descent from the Aiguille du Midi through serac fields under Mont Blanc, and it's an intermediate-manageable route with the right guide and conditions
- +Grands Montets' north-facing, high-altitude terrain keeps cold, chalky snow when every south-facing slope in the Alps has cooked
- +The new Plan Joran 10-person gondola (opened December 2025) finally modernized Grands Montets access after years of post-fire lift limbo
- +Steep off-piste depth is unmatched in the lift-served world — Cosmiques Couloir, the Pas de Chèvre, and endless guide-unlocked lines above town
- +Full Ikon Pass holders get 7 days with no blackouts across the valley's areas (Brévent-Flégère, Grands Montets, Balme/Le Tour, Les Houches)
- +The town is a real year-round alpine city — mountaineering shops, affordable bakeries, serious gear culture, and nightlife that runs on stoke rather than fur coats
- +Day passes around €75-80 and reasonable French mountain food make it dramatically cheaper than Zermatt or Courchevel for what you get
- +Valley buses and the Mont Blanc Express train link all the ski areas free with a lift pass or guest card, so no car is needed
Common complaints
- −This is not a ski resort in the American sense — five separate unlinked areas along a valley floor, so every day starts with a 'which area and how do we get there' decision
- −The famous terrain is off-piste and glaciated: without a guide (€400-500/day for a group), you're skiing a fraction of what makes Chamonix Chamonix
- −The valley floor sits at ~1,035m, so town-level snow is unreliable and walk-to-lift mornings often start on pavement
- −The Aiguille du Midi cable car is NOT included on the Ikon Pass — just an 8% discount — and Vallée Blanche days mean separate tickets plus guide fees
- −The upper Grands Montets cable car, destroyed by the 2018 fire, is still gone — the rebuild has slipped to a projected December 2027, so the top 700m remains a skin or bootpack
- −Beginner terrain is thin and scattered; novices are better served at Les Houches or by picking a different resort entirely
- −Weekend queues at Grands Montets and the Midi haven't been fully tamed — powder mornings still mean French elbows at 7:30am
- −Piste mileage (~115km spread across the valley) is modest for a week of on-piste-only skiing — pure groomer skiers get bored by day three
Common Questions
Can I ski the Vallée Blanche without a guide?
Is Chamonix worth it for intermediate skiers?
What's the story with the Grands Montets lifts?
Do I need a car, and where should I stay?
How does Chamonix compare to Zermatt for a trip?
Pass and ticket details checked 2026-09-30. Sources: ikonpass.com, ikonpass.com, peterglenn.com, peakrankings.com, saminfo.com, seechamonix.com, en.chamonix.com, snow-forecast.com
Photo: Daniel Simpson / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0)
← Back to All Resorts